Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

myLawyer is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal data that you share with us when using the myLawyer service (Service).

Please read this privacy policy carefully. We recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your data, myLawyer reserves the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated periodically on our website.

 

Who We Are

We are [myLawyer  Pte. Ltd, a company registered inSingapore (registration number [ ]) and with registered address of [ ] (myLawyer, we, us, our).]

 

Your Personal Data

We respect your right to privacy and will process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore and other applicable privacy laws.

 

We regard the fair and lawful treatment of personal data as very important to successful business operations, and to the maintenance of confidence between you and us.

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to us, our related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "myLawyer", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives, subcontractors, and third party data and payment processors collecting, using and disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to myLawyer’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

 

1. When you access or browse the Service or otherwise deal with us (for example when you submit a query to a lawyer):

 

- your name;

 

- your phone and email details;

 

- details of your legal issue;

 

- information about your use of myLawyer’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that myLawyer may identify you from such information; and

 

- information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

 

2. If you are a lawyer subscribing to the Service, the above information, and in addition:

 

- details of your professional qualifications, profile details and contact information; and

 

- your payment details (including your credit card information where relevant).

 

Collection of personal data

 

Generally, myLawyer collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

 

(a) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

 

(b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;

 

(c) when you interact with our customer service officers;

 

(d) when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;

 

(e) when you establish any online accounts with us;

 

(f) when you request that we contact you;

 

(g) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;

 

(h) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data

 

(i) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

 

(j) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

 

(k) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by myLawyer are:

 

- if you are a lawyer:

 

  • to process your application for our services;

 

  • to maintain your account with us;

 

  • to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of services to you;

 

  • to provide you with our services which you have signed up for;

 

  • to communicate with you to inform you of changes and development to myLawyer policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

 

  • to resolve complaints and to handle requests and enquiries;

 

  • to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you;

 

  • to process of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above;

 

- if you are a visitor to or user of the Service:

 

  • to process your request to contact a lawyer

 

  • to disclose and pass on your request to contact a lawyer and details thereof to a lawyer

 

  • to communicate with you to inform you of changes and development to myLawyer policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

 

  • to resolve complaints and to handle requests and enquiries;

 

  • to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you;

 

  • to process  your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above;

 

- responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

 

- managing the infrastructure and business operations of myLawyer and complying with internal policies and procedures;

 

- protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

 

  •  to send you email newsletters and other emails relating to myLawyer offers, discounts, press releases and other products and services from us;

 

- for our own administration, marketing, survey, customer service and continuous business development purposes;

 

- to carry out research and analysis and monitor customer use of the Service on an anonymous basis to identify general trends and to understand better our customers' behaviours; and

 

- to investigate, respond to and comply with any legal, regulatory and similar requests in relation to the Service;

 

- any other purpose relating to any of the above.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

If you are a visitor to the Service and call our Call Centre, search for a lawyer or submit a request, our Call Centre may pass on that request to the relevant lawyer (and the relevant members of that lawyer's chambers). That lawyer's use of your details is subject to their own privacy policies and practices, and we have no control over (or accept any liability for) such use. Please check with the relevant lawyer in each case how your information will be used by them.

 

myLawyer will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

 

(a) myLawyer affiliates;

 

(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to myLawyer, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing or other services to myLawyer;

 

(c) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

 

(d) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

 

(e) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

 

(f) any other party you authorise us to disclose your personal data

 

In addition, if you are a visitor to the Service and call our Call Centre, search for a lawyer or submit a request, our Call Centre may pass on that request to the relevant lawyer (and the relevant members of that lawyer's firm). That lawyer's use of your details is subject to their own privacy policies and practices, and we have no control over (or accept any liability for) such use. Please check with the relevant lawyer in each case how your information will be used by them.

 

Cookies

When a search is performed, myLawyer may use a number of cookies during each visit to the website, some of which may be stored temporarily on your computer. Your usage of the website constitutes acceptance of our use of cookies.

The cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use. . myLawyer may use an independent company to measure and analyse the metrics of the myLawyer web sites. Should you wish to disable these cookies, you must change the Privacy setting on your browser. If you do so it is likely that you will not be able to utilize our website.

 

Your Rights

Please contact us at contact@myLawyer.com.sg if you wish to:

a) withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records; or

b) opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you,

Governing Law

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Singapore.